Utah correctional captain salaries by employer, 2025
52 people held a correctional captain title at 3 Utah state prisons and county jails in fiscal year 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $131,963, overtime included, against $83,699 for officers.
What is the average correctional captain salary in Utah?
Average total pay, full-year Utah correctional captains1
$131,963
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 1 employers with at least 10 full-year captains. The lists below include every employer with at least 5.
- Correctional captains
- 52
- 24 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $133,988
- the middle captain: half earned more, half less
- Employers
- 3
- with correctional captains on their payroll
Which Utah correctional employers pay captains the most?
By average total pay of full-year correctional captains, among employers with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
Utah average for captains, $131,963
Compare correctional captain pay at every Utah employer
Every employer with at least 5 correctional captains: what full-year captains earned. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 1 employers, highest average total pay first.
| State of UtahStatewide | Statewide | $134,920 | 50 |
|---|
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 captains worked the full year, too few for an average. Employers with fewer than 5 captains aren't listed.
How much more do correctional captains earn than officers in Utah?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every Utah state prisons and county jails, overtime included.
- Officers$83,699
- Sergeants$109,948
- Lieutenants$119,605
- Captains$131,963
Captains earn $48,264 more than officers on average. Sergeants average $109,948 and lieutenants average $119,605.
Questions about correctional captain pay in Utah
How much does a correctional captain make in Utah?
Full-year Utah correctional captains at state prisons and county jails earned an average of $131,963 in fiscal year 2025, overtime included. The middle captain earned $133,988. Officers averaged $83,699.
Sources for the Utah correctional captain figures
Every person who held a correctional captain title at any point in fiscal year 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked for the same employer the year before, were paid at least 90% as much as in that year, earned at least 90% of that pay in the job's titles, and were paid at least $15,080, a full year at Utah's minimum wage of $7.25 an hour.2 Utah's file has no hours or start dates, so this is the closest sign of a full year. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- Transparent Utah, Office of the Utah State Auditor: title, wages and benefits of every employee of every Utah city, town, county and local district, as each reports them for its fiscal year.
- Utah Code, Section 34-40-103, Minimum wage: Utah's minimum wage, the federal rate of $7.25 an hour.