Nassau County correction officer salary, 2025
Nassau County's correction officers work for its Corrections department, which runs the county's correctional center.1 883 people worked as correction officers for Nassau County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $153,130, overtime included.
What is the average correction officer salary at Nassau County?
Based on the 505 of 883 correction officers who worked the full year.
- Median total pay
- $149,303
- the middle correction officer: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $43,125
- average per full-year correction officer
- Highest-paid title
- $169,700
- Correction Corporal, average total pay
- New York average
- $171,142
- average total pay at all 4 employers
What does each correction officer title at Nassau County pay?
Each row is one title, from trainee to supervisor. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1 This employer's pay file has no official pay ranges, so none are shown.
- Correction Corporal$169,700
- Correction Officer$151,350
average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.
Correctional sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Nassau County
Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1
| Rank | People | Average total pay |
|---|---|---|
| Officers | 883 | $153,130 |
| Sergeants | 42 | $207,055 |
| Lieutenants | 50 | $223,421 |
| Captains | 20 | $226,587 |
Full-year sergeants averaged $207,055, $53,925 more than officers.
Does Nassau County pay correction officers more than other New York employers?
Average total pay of full-year correction officers: Nassau County next to every New York employer together.1
- Nassau County$153,130
- All employers in New York$171,142
Full-year correction officers at Nassau County earned $18,012 less than the New York average.
Questions about correction officer pay at Nassau County
What is the average correction officer salary at Nassau County?
Correction officers at Nassau County who worked the full year earned an average of $153,130 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correction officer earned $149,303: half earned more, half less.
How much overtime do correction officers at Nassau County earn?
Full-year correction officers were paid an average of $43,125 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $33,600: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.
How much does a correctional sergeant make at Nassau County?
Full-year sergeants at Nassau County averaged $207,055 in total pay in 2025, overtime included.
More public salaries at Nassau County
Sources for the Nassau County figures
Every person who held a correction officer position at Nassau County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only full-time staff who received no termination pay in 2025 and whose 2025 regular pay reached at least 90% of their own annual salary. The county's file has no hours or hire dates. Its 2024 figures ran about a tenth higher than 2025 for many long-serving officers, so the test against the year before that Nassau's police pages use would have left most of them out. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- Nassau County Comptroller, Nassau Open Payroll: title, full- or part-time status, annual salary, regular pay, overtime, longevity, shift differential, termination pay and other pay of every employee of the county's Corrections department in 2025.