Hillsborough police officer salary, 2025

Hillsborough is a city in San Mateo County. 19 people worked as police officers for Hillsborough in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $193,735, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Hillsborough?

Official pay range1

$120,599 to $154,860

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$193,735

average base pay $145,084

Based on the 15 of 19 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Hillsborough's police officers (13 of 19) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $120,599 to $146,553. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $190,592, $44,039 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$188,481
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$24,967
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$120,599
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
52nd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Hillsborough pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$120,599 to $146,553 · 13 people
    $190,592
  2. Police Corporal$127,401 to $154,860 · 6 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Hillsborough

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers19$120,599 to $154,860$193,735
Sergeants5$146,971 to $178,668$240,070

Full-year sergeants averaged $240,070, $46,335 more than officers.

Does Hillsborough pay police officers more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Hillsborough next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Hillsborough earned $8,037 less than the San Mateo County average and $14,108 more than the California average.

Where does Hillsborough rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Hillsborough ranks 52nd of 301, above the middle employer.

Hillsborough
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 15 employers in San Mateo County

Hillsborough ranks 9th of 15, below the middle employer.

Hillsborough
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $195,813

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Hillsborough

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Hillsborough's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$24,636
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$26,099
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Hillsborough

What is the average police officer salary at Hillsborough?

Police officers at Hillsborough who worked the full year earned an average of $193,735 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $188,481: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $120,599 to $154,860.

How much overtime do police officers at Hillsborough earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $24,967 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $25,523: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Hillsborough?

$120,599 a year: the bottom of the official range for Hillsborough's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $193,735 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Hillsborough?

Full-year sergeants at Hillsborough averaged $240,070 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $146,971 to $178,668.

What pension do police officers at Hillsborough get?

The most common pension formula among Hillsborough's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $24,636 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the Hillsborough figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Hillsborough at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Hillsborough.

How we read the data