South San Francisco police officer salary, 2025

South San Francisco is a city in San Mateo County. 58 people worked as police officers for South San Francisco in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $208,917, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at South San Francisco?

Official pay range1

$117,562 to $186,472

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$208,917

average base pay $151,127

Based on the 47 of 58 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of South San Francisco's police officers (46 of 58) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $117,562 to $154,107. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $199,659, $45,552 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$211,129
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$25,978
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$117,562
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
29th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at South San Francisco pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$117,562 to $154,107 · 46 people
    $199,659
  2. Police Corporal$168,938 to $186,472 · 12 people
    $235,919

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at South San Francisco

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers58$117,562 to $186,472$208,917
Sergeants10$185,620 to $216,185$238,343

Full-year sergeants averaged $238,343, $29,426 more than officers.

Does South San Francisco pay police officers more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: South San Francisco next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at South San Francisco earned $7,145 more than the San Mateo County average and $29,290 more than the California average.

Where does South San Francisco rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

South San Francisco ranks 29th of 301, above the middle employer.

South San Francisco
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 15 employers in San Mateo County

South San Francisco ranks 4th of 15, above the middle employer.

South San Francisco
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $195,813

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at South San Francisco

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among South San Francisco's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$34,743
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,438
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at South San Francisco

What is the average police officer salary at South San Francisco?

Police officers at South San Francisco who worked the full year earned an average of $208,917 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $211,129: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $117,562 to $186,472.

How much overtime do police officers at South San Francisco earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $25,978 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $24,406: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at South San Francisco?

$117,562 a year: the bottom of the official range for South San Francisco's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $208,917 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at South San Francisco?

Full-year sergeants at South San Francisco averaged $238,343 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $185,620 to $216,185.

What pension do police officers at South San Francisco get?

The most common pension formula among South San Francisco's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $34,743 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the South San Francisco figures

Every person who held a police officer position at South San Francisco at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by South San Francisco.

How we read the data