Clovis police officer salary, 2025

Clovis is a city in Fresno County. 111 people worked as police officers for Clovis in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $160,158, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Clovis?

Official pay range1

$105,852 to $139,500

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$160,158

average base pay $119,294

Based on the 92 of 111 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Clovis's police officers (93 of 111) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $105,852 to $128,664. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $154,712, $26,048 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$157,010
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$16,392
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$105,852
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
149th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Clovis pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$105,852 to $128,664 · 93 people
    $154,712
  2. Police Corporal$114,768 to $139,500 · 18 people
    $182,547

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Clovis

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers111$105,852 to $139,500$160,158
Sergeants14$128,724 to $156,456$217,101
Lieutenants6$163,188 to $198,360$219,371

Full-year sergeants averaged $217,101, $56,943 more than officers.

Does Clovis pay police officers more than other employers in Fresno County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Clovis next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Clovis earned $30,683 more than the Fresno County average and $19,469 less than the California average.

Where does Clovis rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Clovis ranks 149th of 301, above the middle employer.

Clovis
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 13 employers in Fresno County

Clovis ranks 1st of 13, above the middle employer.

Clovis
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $101,733

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Clovis

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Clovis's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$66,306
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,970
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Clovis

What is the average police officer salary at Clovis?

Police officers at Clovis who worked the full year earned an average of $160,158 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $157,010: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $105,852 to $139,500.

How much overtime do police officers at Clovis earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $16,392 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $12,108: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Clovis?

$105,852 a year: the bottom of the official range for Clovis's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $160,158 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Clovis?

Full-year sergeants at Clovis averaged $217,101 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $128,724 to $156,456.

What pension do police officers at Clovis get?

The most common pension formula among Clovis's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $66,306 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Fresno County

Sources for the Clovis figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Clovis at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Clovis.

How we read the data