Kingsburg police officer salary, 2025

Kingsburg is a city in Fresno County. 20 people worked as police officers for Kingsburg in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $104,194, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Kingsburg?

Official pay range1

$68,018 to $82,676

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$104,194

average base pay $81,187

Based on the 14 of 20 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Kingsburg's police officers (20 of 20) hold the title Officer, with an official range of $68,018 to $82,676. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $104,194, $21,518 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$103,420
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$10,794
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$68,018
bottom of the Officer range
Average pay rank
270th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Kingsburg pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Officer$68,018 to $82,676 · 20 people
    $104,194

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Kingsburg

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers20$68,018 to $82,676$104,194
Sergeants5$88,902 to $108,060$133,348

Full-year sergeants averaged $133,348, $29,154 more than officers.

Does Kingsburg pay police officers more than other employers in Fresno County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Kingsburg next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Kingsburg earned $25,281 less than the Fresno County average and $75,433 less than the California average.

Where does Kingsburg rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Kingsburg ranks 270th of 301, below the middle employer.

Kingsburg
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 13 employers in Fresno County

Kingsburg ranks 5th of 13, above the middle employer.

Kingsburg
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $101,733

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Kingsburg

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 55
the most common formula among Kingsburg's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$12,631
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$5,256
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Kingsburg

What is the average police officer salary at Kingsburg?

Police officers at Kingsburg who worked the full year earned an average of $104,194 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $103,420: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $68,018 to $82,676.

How much overtime do police officers at Kingsburg earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $10,794 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $7,612: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Kingsburg?

$68,018 a year: the bottom of the official range for Kingsburg's Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $104,194 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Kingsburg?

Full-year sergeants at Kingsburg averaged $133,348 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $88,902 to $108,060.

What pension do police officers at Kingsburg get?

The most common pension formula among Kingsburg's police officers is 2.7% at 55, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $12,631 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Fresno County

Sources for the Kingsburg figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Kingsburg at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Kingsburg.

How we read the data