Selma police officer salary, 2025

Selma is a city in Fresno County. 33 people worked as police officers for Selma in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $107,790, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Selma?

Official pay range1

$70,858 to $91,574

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$107,790

average base pay $80,385

Based on the 22 of 33 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Selma's police officers (33 of 33) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $70,858 to $91,574. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $107,790, $16,216 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$105,422
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$16,390
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$70,858
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
264th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Selma pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$70,858 to $91,574 · 33 people
    $107,790

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Selma

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers33$70,858 to $91,574$107,790
Sergeants6$90,480 to $116,933$160,229

Full-year sergeants averaged $160,229, $52,439 more than officers.

Does Selma pay police officers more than other employers in Fresno County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Selma next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Selma earned $21,685 less than the Fresno County average and $71,837 less than the California average.

Where does Selma rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Selma ranks 264th of 301, below the middle employer.

Selma
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 13 employers in Fresno County

Selma ranks 4th of 13, above the middle employer.

Selma
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $101,733

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Selma

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Selma's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$12,996
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$9,498
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Selma

What is the average police officer salary at Selma?

Police officers at Selma who worked the full year earned an average of $107,790 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $105,422: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $70,858 to $91,574.

How much overtime do police officers at Selma earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $16,390 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $17,160: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Selma?

$70,858 a year: the bottom of the official range for Selma's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $107,790 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Selma?

Full-year sergeants at Selma averaged $160,229 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $90,480 to $116,933.

What pension do police officers at Selma get?

The most common pension formula among Selma's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $12,996 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Fresno County

Sources for the Selma figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Selma at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Selma.

How we read the data