Tracy police officer salary, 2025
Tracy is a city in San Joaquin County. 89 people worked as police officers for Tracy in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $199,724, overtime included.
What is the average police officer salary at Tracy?
Official pay range1
$104,803 to $140,129
from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title
Based on the 64 of 89 police officers who worked the full year.
Most of Tracy's police officers (78 of 89) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $104,803 to $127,389. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $192,773, $65,384 above the top of the range.
- Median total pay
- $192,920
- the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $42,159
- average per full-year police officer
- Starting salary
- $104,803
- bottom of the Police Officer range
- Average pay rank
- 39th
- of 301 California employers
What does each police officer title at Tracy pay?
Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1
- Police Officer$192,773
- Police Corporal$237,256
official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.
Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Tracy
Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1
| Rank | People | Official range | Average total pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Officers | 89 | $104,803 to $140,129 | $199,724 |
| Sergeants | 14 | $129,526 to $157,441 | $260,475 |
| Lieutenants | 7 | $161,600 to $196,425 | $261,553 |
Full-year sergeants averaged $260,475, $60,751 more than officers.
Does Tracy pay police officers more than other employers in San Joaquin County?
Average total pay of full-year police officers: Tracy next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1
- Tracy$199,724
- All employers in San Joaquin County$172,455
- All employers in California$179,627
Full-year police officers at Tracy earned $27,269 more than the San Joaquin County average and $20,097 more than the California average.
Where does Tracy rank among California employers?
Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1
All 301 California employers
Tracy ranks 39th of 301, above the middle employer.
Middle employer: $159,513
The 7 employers in San Joaquin County
Tracy ranks 1st of 7, above the middle employer.
Middle employer: $172,103
Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.
Pension and health cover at Tracy
As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1
- Pension formula
- 2.7% at 57
- the most common formula among Tracy's police officers
- Employer pension contribution
- $29,399
- average per year
- Health, dental and vision
- $28,656
- average paid by the employer per year
Questions about police officer pay at Tracy
What is the average police officer salary at Tracy?
Police officers at Tracy who worked the full year earned an average of $199,724 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $192,920: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $104,803 to $140,129.
How much overtime do police officers at Tracy earn?
Full-year police officers were paid an average of $42,159 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $39,534: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.
What is the starting salary for a police officer at Tracy?
$104,803 a year: the bottom of the official range for Tracy's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $199,724 in total pay.
How much does a police sergeant make at Tracy?
Full-year sergeants at Tracy averaged $260,475 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $129,526 to $157,441.
What pension do police officers at Tracy get?
The most common pension formula among Tracy's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $29,399 a year into the pension plan.
More salaries in San Joaquin County
- Manteca$179,972 average total pay
- Lathrop$175,423 average total pay
- Stockton$172,103 average total pay
- Lodi$152,550 average total pay
- Stockton Port District$137,482 average total pay
- Ripon$115,140 average total pay
- Escalonpolice officer pay
- Highest police officer salaries in CaliforniaThe best-paying employers, ranked
- Teacher salaries in San Joaquin CountyEvery school district's salary schedule
Sources for the Tracy figures
Every person who held a police officer position at Tracy at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Tracy.