Lodi police officer salary, 2025

Lodi is a city in San Joaquin County. 59 people worked as police officers for Lodi in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $152,550, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Lodi?

Official pay range1

$101,495 to $130,770

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$152,550

average base pay $116,772

Based on the 45 of 59 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Lodi's police officers (51 of 59) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $101,495 to $123,368. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $149,938, $26,570 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$155,253
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$20,166
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$101,495
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
180th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Lodi pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$101,495 to $123,368 · 51 people
    $149,938
  2. Police Corporal$107,585 to $130,770 · 8 people
    $164,629

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Lodi

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers59$101,495 to $130,770$152,550
Sergeants10$124,211 to $150,979$188,350
Lieutenants7$149,053 to $181,175$213,684

Full-year sergeants averaged $188,350, $35,800 more than officers.

Does Lodi pay police officers more than other employers in San Joaquin County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Lodi next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Lodi earned $19,905 less than the San Joaquin County average and $27,077 less than the California average.

Where does Lodi rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Lodi ranks 180th of 301, below the middle employer.

Lodi
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 7 employers in San Joaquin County

Lodi ranks 5th of 7, below the middle employer.

Lodi
$120k$140k$160k$180k$200k

Middle employer: $172,103

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Lodi

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Lodi's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$17,099
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,870
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Lodi

What is the average police officer salary at Lodi?

Police officers at Lodi who worked the full year earned an average of $152,550 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $155,253: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $101,495 to $130,770.

How much overtime do police officers at Lodi earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $20,166 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $16,658: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Lodi?

$101,495 a year: the bottom of the official range for Lodi's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $152,550 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Lodi?

Full-year sergeants at Lodi averaged $188,350 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $124,211 to $150,979.

What pension do police officers at Lodi get?

The most common pension formula among Lodi's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $17,099 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Joaquin County

Sources for the Lodi figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Lodi at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Lodi.

How we read the data