Montclair police officer salary, 2025

Montclair is a city in San Bernardino County. 44 people worked as police officers for Montclair in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $135,103, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Montclair?

Official pay range1

$91,935 to $111,756

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$135,103

average base pay $102,964

Based on the 34 of 44 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Montclair's police officers (44 of 44) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $91,935 to $111,756. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $135,103, $23,347 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$133,766
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$22,624
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$91,935
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
219th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Montclair pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$91,935 to $111,756 · 44 people
    $135,103

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Montclair

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers44$91,935 to $111,756$135,103
Sergeants8$122,245 to $148,571$179,900

Full-year sergeants averaged $179,900, $44,797 more than officers.

Does Montclair pay police officers more than other employers in San Bernardino County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Montclair next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Montclair earned $31,816 less than the San Bernardino County average and $44,524 less than the California average.

Where does Montclair rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Montclair ranks 219th of 301, below the middle employer.

Montclair
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 9 employers in San Bernardino County

Montclair ranks 9th of 9, below the middle employer.

Montclair
$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $169,545

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Montclair

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Montclair's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$15,729
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,500
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Montclair

What is the average police officer salary at Montclair?

Police officers at Montclair who worked the full year earned an average of $135,103 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $133,766: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $91,935 to $111,756.

How much overtime do police officers at Montclair earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $22,624 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $22,298: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Montclair?

$91,935 a year: the bottom of the official range for Montclair's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $135,103 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Montclair?

Full-year sergeants at Montclair averaged $179,900 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $122,245 to $148,571.

What pension do police officers at Montclair get?

The most common pension formula among Montclair's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $15,729 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Bernardino County

Sources for the Montclair figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Montclair at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Montclair.

How we read the data