Fontana police officer salary, 2025

Fontana is a city in San Bernardino County. 173 people worked as police officers for Fontana in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $171,919, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Fontana?

Official pay range1

$92,310 to $139,880

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$171,919

average base pay $112,433

Based on the 151 of 173 police officers who worked the full year.

The largest group of Fontana's police officers (55 of 173) hold the title Police Officer W/Advanced, with an official range of $100,880 to $122,658. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $178,449, $55,791 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$163,534
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$38,153
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$92,310
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
106th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Fontana pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$92,310 to $112,216 · 48 people
    $124,478
  2. Police Officer W/Intermediate$96,533 to $117,374 · 39 people
    $179,170
  3. Police Officer W/Advanced$100,880 to $122,658 · 55 people
    $178,449
  4. Police Corporal W/Advanced$115,045 to $139,880 · 31 people
    $219,809

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Fontana

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers173$92,310 to $139,880$171,919
Sergeants24$136,906 to $166,462$248,702
Lieutenants9$167,003 to $203,029$242,434

Full-year sergeants averaged $248,702, $76,783 more than officers.

Does Fontana pay police officers more than other employers in San Bernardino County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Fontana next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Fontana earned $5,000 more than the San Bernardino County average and $7,708 less than the California average.

Where does Fontana rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Fontana ranks 106th of 301, above the middle employer.

Fontana
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 9 employers in San Bernardino County

Fontana ranks 3rd of 9, above the middle employer.

Fontana
$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $169,545

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Fontana

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Fontana's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$25,475
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,801
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Fontana

What is the average police officer salary at Fontana?

Police officers at Fontana who worked the full year earned an average of $171,919 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $163,534: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $92,310 to $139,880.

How much overtime do police officers at Fontana earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $38,153 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $25,442: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Fontana?

$92,310 a year: the bottom of the official range for Fontana's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $171,919 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Fontana?

Full-year sergeants at Fontana averaged $248,702 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $136,906 to $166,462.

What pension do police officers at Fontana get?

The most common pension formula among Fontana's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $25,475 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Bernardino County

Sources for the Fontana figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Fontana at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Fontana.

How we read the data