Chino police officer salary, 2025

Chino is a city in San Bernardino County. 101 people worked as police officers for Chino in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $176,221, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Chino?

Official pay range1

$100,005 to $130,719

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$176,221

average base pay $117,344

Based on the 83 of 101 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Chino's police officers (81 of 101) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $100,005 to $121,536. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $168,144, $46,608 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$176,705
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$18,765
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$100,005
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
92nd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Chino pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$100,005 to $121,536 · 81 people
    $168,144
  2. Corporal$107,532 to $130,719 · 20 people
    $203,429

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Chino

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers101$100,005 to $130,719$176,221
Sergeants20$132,091 to $158,492$230,905
Lieutenants6$158,529 to $190,257$288,132

Full-year sergeants averaged $230,905, $54,684 more than officers.

Does Chino pay police officers more than other employers in San Bernardino County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Chino next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Chino earned $9,302 more than the San Bernardino County average and $3,406 less than the California average.

Where does Chino rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Chino ranks 92nd of 301, above the middle employer.

Chino
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 9 employers in San Bernardino County

Chino ranks 2nd of 9, above the middle employer.

Chino
$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $169,545

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Chino

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Chino's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$20,760
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,449
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Chino

What is the average police officer salary at Chino?

Police officers at Chino who worked the full year earned an average of $176,221 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $176,705: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $100,005 to $130,719.

How much overtime do police officers at Chino earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $18,765 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $16,065: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Chino?

$100,005 a year: the bottom of the official range for Chino's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $176,221 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Chino?

Full-year sergeants at Chino averaged $230,905 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $132,091 to $158,492.

What pension do police officers at Chino get?

The most common pension formula among Chino's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $20,760 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Bernardino County

Sources for the Chino figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Chino at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Chino.

How we read the data