Pittsburg police officer salary, 2025

Pittsburg is a city in Contra Costa County. 69 people worked as police officers for Pittsburg in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $161,760, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Pittsburg?

Official pay range1

$109,200 to $139,380

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$161,760

average base pay $119,472

Based on the 48 of 69 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Pittsburg's police officers (69 of 69) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $109,200 to $139,380. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $161,760, $22,380 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$161,202
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,947
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$109,200
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
141st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Pittsburg pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$109,200 to $139,380 · 69 people
    $161,760

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Pittsburg

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers69$109,200 to $139,380$161,760
Sergeants10$133,992 to $171,012$226,498
Lieutenants6$177,312 to $226,296$248,326

Full-year sergeants averaged $226,498, $64,738 more than officers.

Does Pittsburg pay police officers more than other employers in Contra Costa County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Pittsburg next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Pittsburg earned $34,413 less than the Contra Costa County average and $17,867 less than the California average.

Where does Pittsburg rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Pittsburg ranks 141st of 301, above the middle employer.

Pittsburg
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 17 employers in Contra Costa County

Pittsburg ranks 15th of 17, below the middle employer.

Pittsburg
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $170,639

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Pittsburg

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Pittsburg's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$21,450
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$22,883
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Pittsburg

What is the average police officer salary at Pittsburg?

Police officers at Pittsburg who worked the full year earned an average of $161,760 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $161,202: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $109,200 to $139,380.

How much overtime do police officers at Pittsburg earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $21,947 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $21,269: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Pittsburg?

$109,200 a year: the bottom of the official range for Pittsburg's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $161,760 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Pittsburg?

Full-year sergeants at Pittsburg averaged $226,498 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $133,992 to $171,012.

What pension do police officers at Pittsburg get?

The most common pension formula among Pittsburg's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $21,450 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Contra Costa County

Sources for the Pittsburg figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Pittsburg at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Pittsburg.

How we read the data