Oakley police officer salary, 2025

Oakley is a city in Contra Costa County. 33 people worked as police officers for Oakley in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $169,747, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Oakley?

Official pay range1

$106,434 to $142,626

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$169,747

average base pay $124,683

Based on the 25 of 33 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Oakley's police officers (33 of 33) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $106,434 to $142,626. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $169,747, $27,121 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$167,108
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$27,029
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$106,434
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
116th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Oakley pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$106,434 to $142,626 · 33 people
    $169,747

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Oakley

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers33$106,434 to $142,626$169,747
Sergeants7$133,806 to $170,768$239,566

Full-year sergeants averaged $239,566, $69,819 more than officers.

Does Oakley pay police officers more than other employers in Contra Costa County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Oakley next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Oakley earned $26,426 less than the Contra Costa County average and $9,880 less than the California average.

Where does Oakley rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Oakley ranks 116th of 301, above the middle employer.

Oakley
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 17 employers in Contra Costa County

Oakley ranks 10th of 17, below the middle employer.

Oakley
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $170,639

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Oakley

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Oakley's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$21,112
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,786
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Oakley

What is the average police officer salary at Oakley?

Police officers at Oakley who worked the full year earned an average of $169,747 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $167,108: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $106,434 to $142,626.

How much overtime do police officers at Oakley earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $27,029 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $19,333: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Oakley?

$106,434 a year: the bottom of the official range for Oakley's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $169,747 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Oakley?

Full-year sergeants at Oakley averaged $239,566 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $133,806 to $170,768.

What pension do police officers at Oakley get?

The most common pension formula among Oakley's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $21,112 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Contra Costa County

Sources for the Oakley figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Oakley at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Oakley.

How we read the data