Pleasant Hill police officer salary, 2025

Pleasant Hill is a city in Contra Costa County. 33 people worked as police officers for Pleasant Hill in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $169,698, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Pleasant Hill?

Official pay range1

$101,025 to $143,867

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$169,698

average base pay $126,436

Based on the 28 of 33 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Pleasant Hill's police officers (26 of 33) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $101,025 to $136,992. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $160,560, $23,568 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$174,280
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$25,256
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$101,025
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
117th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Pleasant Hill pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$101,025 to $136,992 · 26 people
    $160,560
  2. Police Corporal$106,078 to $143,867 · 5 people
    $201,333
  3. Police Officer (Mstr)$106,078 to $143,852 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Pleasant Hill

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers33$101,025 to $143,867$169,698
Sergeants7$121,450 to $164,477$223,701

Full-year sergeants averaged $223,701, $54,003 more than officers.

Does Pleasant Hill pay police officers more than other employers in Contra Costa County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Pleasant Hill next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Pleasant Hill earned $26,475 less than the Contra Costa County average and $9,929 less than the California average.

Where does Pleasant Hill rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Pleasant Hill ranks 117th of 301, above the middle employer.

Pleasant Hill
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 17 employers in Contra Costa County

Pleasant Hill ranks 11th of 17, below the middle employer.

Pleasant Hill
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $170,639

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Pleasant Hill

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Pleasant Hill's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$23,093
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,838
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Pleasant Hill

What is the average police officer salary at Pleasant Hill?

Police officers at Pleasant Hill who worked the full year earned an average of $169,698 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $174,280: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $101,025 to $143,867.

How much overtime do police officers at Pleasant Hill earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $25,256 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $23,484: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Pleasant Hill?

$101,025 a year: the bottom of the official range for Pleasant Hill's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $169,698 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Pleasant Hill?

Full-year sergeants at Pleasant Hill averaged $223,701 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $121,450 to $164,477.

What pension do police officers at Pleasant Hill get?

The most common pension formula among Pleasant Hill's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $23,093 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Contra Costa County

Sources for the Pleasant Hill figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Pleasant Hill at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Pleasant Hill.

How we read the data