Pinole police officer salary, 2025

Pinole is a city in Contra Costa County. 16 people worked as police officers for Pinole in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $166,725, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Pinole?

Official pay range1

$107,134 to $130,222

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$166,725

average base pay $123,993

Based on the 13 of 16 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Pinole's police officers (16 of 16) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $107,134 to $130,222. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $166,725, $36,503 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$168,881
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$22,696
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$107,134
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
125th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Pinole pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$107,134 to $130,222 · 16 people
    $166,725

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Pinole

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers16$107,134 to $130,222$166,725
Sergeants6$125,494 to $152,539$205,644

Full-year sergeants averaged $205,644, $38,919 more than officers.

Does Pinole pay police officers more than other employers in Contra Costa County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Pinole next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Pinole earned $29,448 less than the Contra Costa County average and $12,902 less than the California average.

Where does Pinole rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Pinole ranks 125th of 301, above the middle employer.

Pinole
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 17 employers in Contra Costa County

Pinole ranks 13th of 17, below the middle employer.

Pinole
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $170,639

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Pinole

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Pinole's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$19,825
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$19,954
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Pinole

What is the average police officer salary at Pinole?

Police officers at Pinole who worked the full year earned an average of $166,725 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $168,881: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $107,134 to $130,222.

How much overtime do police officers at Pinole earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $22,696 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $20,090: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Pinole?

$107,134 a year: the bottom of the official range for Pinole's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $166,725 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Pinole?

Full-year sergeants at Pinole averaged $205,644 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $125,494 to $152,539.

What pension do police officers at Pinole get?

The most common pension formula among Pinole's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $19,825 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Contra Costa County

Sources for the Pinole figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Pinole at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Pinole.

How we read the data