Hercules police officer salary, 2025

Hercules is a city in Contra Costa County. 20 people worked as police officers for Hercules in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $167,309, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Hercules?

Official pay range1

$111,558 to $129,327

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$167,309

average base pay $117,991

Based on the 15 of 20 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Hercules's police officers (20 of 20) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $111,558 to $129,327. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $167,309, $37,982 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$167,794
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,282
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$111,558
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
122nd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Hercules pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$111,558 to $129,327 · 20 people
    $167,309

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Hercules

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers20$111,558 to $129,327$167,309
Sergeants5$131,877 to $152,881$204,584

Full-year sergeants averaged $204,584, $37,275 more than officers.

Does Hercules pay police officers more than other employers in Contra Costa County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Hercules next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Hercules earned $28,864 less than the Contra Costa County average and $12,318 less than the California average.

Where does Hercules rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Hercules ranks 122nd of 301, above the middle employer.

Hercules
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 17 employers in Contra Costa County

Hercules ranks 12th of 17, below the middle employer.

Hercules
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $170,639

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Hercules

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Hercules's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$15,972
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,893
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Hercules

What is the average police officer salary at Hercules?

Police officers at Hercules who worked the full year earned an average of $167,309 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $167,794: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $111,558 to $129,327.

How much overtime do police officers at Hercules earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $21,282 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $21,982: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Hercules?

$111,558 a year: the bottom of the official range for Hercules's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $167,309 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Hercules?

Full-year sergeants at Hercules averaged $204,584 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $131,877 to $152,881.

What pension do police officers at Hercules get?

The most common pension formula among Hercules's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $15,972 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Contra Costa County

Sources for the Hercules figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Hercules at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Hercules.

How we read the data