Palos Verdes Estates police officer salary, 2025

Palos Verdes Estates is a city in Los Angeles County. 12 people worked as police officers for Palos Verdes Estates in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $157,214, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Palos Verdes Estates?

Official pay range1

$91,200 to $125,976

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$157,214

average base pay $101,451

Based on the 8 of 12 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Palos Verdes Estates's police officers (11 of 12) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $91,200 to $119,964. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $151,453, $31,489 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$153,078
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$44,084
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$91,200
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
160th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Palos Verdes Estates pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$91,200 to $119,964 · 11 people
    $151,453
  2. Corporal$95,796 to $125,976 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Palos Verdes Estates

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers12$91,200 to $125,976$157,214
Sergeants6$107,616 to $148,416$211,817

Full-year sergeants averaged $211,817, $54,603 more than officers.

Does Palos Verdes Estates pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Palos Verdes Estates next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Palos Verdes Estates earned $23,252 less than the Los Angeles County average and $22,413 less than the California average.

Where does Palos Verdes Estates rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Palos Verdes Estates ranks 160th of 301, below the middle employer.

Palos Verdes Estates
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Palos Verdes Estates ranks 37th of 45, below the middle employer.

Palos Verdes Estates
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Palos Verdes Estates

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Palos Verdes Estates's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$14,215
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,351
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Palos Verdes Estates

What is the average police officer salary at Palos Verdes Estates?

Police officers at Palos Verdes Estates who worked the full year earned an average of $157,214 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $153,078: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $91,200 to $125,976.

How much overtime do police officers at Palos Verdes Estates earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $44,084 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $40,080: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Palos Verdes Estates?

$91,200 a year: the bottom of the official range for Palos Verdes Estates's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $157,214 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Palos Verdes Estates?

Full-year sergeants at Palos Verdes Estates averaged $211,817 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $107,616 to $148,416.

What pension do police officers at Palos Verdes Estates get?

The most common pension formula among Palos Verdes Estates's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $14,215 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Palos Verdes Estates figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Palos Verdes Estates at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Palos Verdes Estates.

How we read the data