Irwindale police officer salary, 2025

Irwindale is a city in Los Angeles County. 21 people worked as police officers for Irwindale in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $163,740, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Irwindale?

Official pay range1

$95,041 to $115,523

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$163,740

average base pay $104,823

Based on the 18 of 21 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Irwindale's police officers (21 of 21) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $95,041 to $115,523. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $163,740, $48,217 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$157,373
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$32,926
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$95,041
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
135th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Irwindale pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$95,041 to $115,523 · 21 people
    $163,740

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Irwindale

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers21$95,041 to $115,523$163,740
Sergeants7$124,701 to $151,575$213,668

Full-year sergeants averaged $213,668, $49,928 more than officers.

Does Irwindale pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Irwindale next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Irwindale earned $16,726 less than the Los Angeles County average and $15,887 less than the California average.

Where does Irwindale rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Irwindale ranks 135th of 301, above the middle employer.

Irwindale
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Irwindale ranks 31st of 45, below the middle employer.

Irwindale
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Irwindale

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Irwindale's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$26,463
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$27,791
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Irwindale

What is the average police officer salary at Irwindale?

Police officers at Irwindale who worked the full year earned an average of $163,740 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $157,373: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $95,041 to $115,523.

How much overtime do police officers at Irwindale earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $32,926 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $28,589: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Irwindale?

$95,041 a year: the bottom of the official range for Irwindale's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $163,740 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Irwindale?

Full-year sergeants at Irwindale averaged $213,668 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $124,701 to $151,575.

What pension do police officers at Irwindale get?

The most common pension formula among Irwindale's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $26,463 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Irwindale figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Irwindale at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Irwindale.

How we read the data