Glendora police officer salary, 2025

Glendora is a city in Los Angeles County. 43 people worked as police officers for Glendora in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $153,492, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Glendora?

Official pay range1

$94,403 to $129,867

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$153,492

average base pay $98,796

Based on the 25 of 43 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Glendora's police officers (37 of 43) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $94,403 to $114,747. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $140,305, $25,558 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$141,313
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$36,420
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$94,403
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
174th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Glendora pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$94,403 to $114,747 · 37 people
    $140,305
  2. Police Corporal$109,448 to $129,867 · 6 people
    $206,238

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Glendora

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers43$94,403 to $129,867$153,492
Sergeants6$137,773 to $167,464Fewer than 5
Lieutenants5$167,496 to $203,593Fewer than 5

Does Glendora pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Glendora next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Glendora earned $26,974 less than the Los Angeles County average and $26,135 less than the California average.

Where does Glendora rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Glendora ranks 174th of 301, below the middle employer.

Glendora
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Glendora ranks 40th of 45, below the middle employer.

Glendora
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Glendora

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Glendora's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$10,839
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,306
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Glendora

What is the average police officer salary at Glendora?

Police officers at Glendora who worked the full year earned an average of $153,492 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $141,313: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $94,403 to $129,867.

How much overtime do police officers at Glendora earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $36,420 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $26,438: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Glendora?

$94,403 a year: the bottom of the official range for Glendora's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $153,492 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Glendora?

The official range for sergeants at Glendora runs from $137,773 to $167,464 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

What pension do police officers at Glendora get?

The most common pension formula among Glendora's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $10,839 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Glendora figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Glendora at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Glendora.

How we read the data