Alhambra police officer salary, 2025

Alhambra is a city in Los Angeles County. 68 people worked as police officers for Alhambra in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $156,660, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Alhambra?

Official pay range1

$102,869 to $141,055

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$156,660

average base pay $123,977

Based on the 56 of 68 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Alhambra's police officers (48 of 68) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $102,869 to $131,290. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $144,964, $13,674 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$153,238
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$23,384
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$102,869
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
165th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Alhambra pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$102,869 to $131,290 · 48 people
    $144,964
  2. Police Corporal$110,520 to $141,055 · 20 people
    $183,492

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Alhambra

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers68$102,869 to $141,055$156,660
Sergeants11$126,851 to $161,897$197,474
Lieutenants7$149,442 to $190,730$216,530

Full-year sergeants averaged $197,474, $40,814 more than officers.

Does Alhambra pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Alhambra next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Alhambra earned $23,806 less than the Los Angeles County average and $22,967 less than the California average.

Where does Alhambra rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Alhambra ranks 165th of 301, below the middle employer.

Alhambra
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Alhambra ranks 38th of 45, below the middle employer.

Alhambra
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Alhambra

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Alhambra's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$29,001
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$13,481
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Alhambra

What is the average police officer salary at Alhambra?

Police officers at Alhambra who worked the full year earned an average of $156,660 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $153,238: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $102,869 to $141,055.

How much overtime do police officers at Alhambra earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $23,384 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $17,812: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Alhambra?

$102,869 a year: the bottom of the official range for Alhambra's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $156,660 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Alhambra?

Full-year sergeants at Alhambra averaged $197,474 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $126,851 to $161,897.

What pension do police officers at Alhambra get?

The most common pension formula among Alhambra's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $29,001 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Alhambra figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Alhambra at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Alhambra.

How we read the data