San Marino police officer salary, 2025

San Marino is a city in Los Angeles County. 20 people worked as police officers for San Marino in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $149,268, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at San Marino?

Official pay range1

$98,244 to $125,424

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$149,268

average base pay $103,346

Based on the 13 of 20 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of San Marino's police officers (17 of 20) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $98,244 to $119,412. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $147,924, $28,512 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$150,240
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$25,973
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$98,244
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
188th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at San Marino pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$98,244 to $119,412 · 17 people
    $147,924
  2. Police Corporal$103,188 to $125,424 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at San Marino

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers20$98,244 to $125,424$149,268
Sergeants7$123,432 to $150,036$183,965

Full-year sergeants averaged $183,965, $34,697 more than officers.

Does San Marino pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: San Marino next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at San Marino earned $31,198 less than the Los Angeles County average and $30,359 less than the California average.

Where does San Marino rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

San Marino ranks 188th of 301, below the middle employer.

San Marino
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

San Marino ranks 43rd of 45, below the middle employer.

San Marino
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at San Marino

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 57
the most common formula among San Marino's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$14,596
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$13,806
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at San Marino

What is the average police officer salary at San Marino?

Police officers at San Marino who worked the full year earned an average of $149,268 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $150,240: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $98,244 to $125,424.

How much overtime do police officers at San Marino earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $25,973 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $21,593: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at San Marino?

$98,244 a year: the bottom of the official range for San Marino's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $149,268 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at San Marino?

Full-year sergeants at San Marino averaged $183,965 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $123,432 to $150,036.

What pension do police officers at San Marino get?

The most common pension formula among San Marino's police officers is 2% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $14,596 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the San Marino figures

Every person who held a police officer position at San Marino at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by San Marino.

How we read the data