Vernon police officer salary, 2025

Vernon is a city in Los Angeles County. 36 people worked as police officers for Vernon in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $155,133, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Vernon?

Official pay range1

$115,288 to $140,133

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$155,133

average base pay $112,288

Based on the 17 of 36 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Vernon's police officers (36 of 36) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $115,288 to $140,133. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $155,133, $15,000 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$156,064
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$17,691
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$115,288
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
172nd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Vernon pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$115,288 to $140,133 · 36 people
    $155,133

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Vernon

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers36$115,288 to $140,133$155,133
Sergeants7$147,140 to $178,849$218,025

Full-year sergeants averaged $218,025, $62,892 more than officers.

Does Vernon pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Vernon next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Vernon earned $25,333 less than the Los Angeles County average and $24,494 less than the California average.

Where does Vernon rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Vernon ranks 172nd of 301, below the middle employer.

Vernon
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Vernon ranks 39th of 45, below the middle employer.

Vernon
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Vernon

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Vernon's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$28,320
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,907
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Vernon

What is the average police officer salary at Vernon?

Police officers at Vernon who worked the full year earned an average of $155,133 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $156,064: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $115,288 to $140,133.

How much overtime do police officers at Vernon earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $17,691 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $14,378: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Vernon?

$115,288 a year: the bottom of the official range for Vernon's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $155,133 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Vernon?

Full-year sergeants at Vernon averaged $218,025 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $147,140 to $178,849.

What pension do police officers at Vernon get?

The most common pension formula among Vernon's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $28,320 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Vernon figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Vernon at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Vernon.

How we read the data