Tehachapi police officer salary, 2025

Tehachapi is a city in Kern County. 14 people worked as police officers for Tehachapi in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $116,638, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Tehachapi?

Official pay range1

$73,500 to $95,196

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$116,638

average base pay $80,985

Based on the 11 of 14 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Tehachapi's police officers (13 of 14) hold the title Officer, with an official range of $73,500 to $89,304. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $114,761, $25,457 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$115,388
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$24,475
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$73,500
bottom of the Officer range
Average pay rank
253rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Tehachapi pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Officer$73,500 to $89,304 · 13 people
    $114,761
  2. Senior Officer$78,300 to $95,196 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Tehachapi

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers14$73,500 to $95,196$116,638
Sergeants5$89,424 to $108,672Fewer than 5

Does Tehachapi pay police officers more than other employers in Kern County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Tehachapi next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Tehachapi earned $4,690 less than the Kern County average and $62,989 less than the California average.

Where does Tehachapi rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Tehachapi ranks 253rd of 301, below the middle employer.

Tehachapi
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 8 employers in Kern County

Tehachapi ranks 5th of 8, below the middle employer.

Tehachapi
$100k$120k$140k

Middle employer: $118,345

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Tehachapi

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Tehachapi's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$12,492
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,339
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Tehachapi

What is the average police officer salary at Tehachapi?

Police officers at Tehachapi who worked the full year earned an average of $116,638 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $115,388: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $73,500 to $95,196.

How much overtime do police officers at Tehachapi earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $24,475 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $22,724: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Tehachapi?

$73,500 a year: the bottom of the official range for Tehachapi's Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $116,638 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Tehachapi?

The official range for sergeants at Tehachapi runs from $89,424 to $108,672 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

What pension do police officers at Tehachapi get?

The most common pension formula among Tehachapi's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $12,492 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Kern County

Sources for the Tehachapi figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Tehachapi at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Tehachapi.

How we read the data