Ridgecrest police officer salary, 2025

Ridgecrest is a city in Kern County. 26 people worked as police officers for Ridgecrest in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $106,981, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Ridgecrest?

Official pay range1

$61,365 to $78,318

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$106,981

average base pay $68,236

Based on the 15 of 26 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Ridgecrest's police officers (26 of 26) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $61,365 to $78,318. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $106,981, $28,663 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$101,605
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$26,215
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$61,365
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
267th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Ridgecrest pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$61,365 to $78,318 · 26 people
    $106,981

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Ridgecrest

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers26$61,365 to $78,318$106,981
Sergeants5$83,041 to $96,131$171,208

Full-year sergeants averaged $171,208, $64,227 more than officers.

Does Ridgecrest pay police officers more than other employers in Kern County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Ridgecrest next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Ridgecrest earned $14,347 less than the Kern County average and $72,646 less than the California average.

Where does Ridgecrest rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Ridgecrest ranks 267th of 301, below the middle employer.

Ridgecrest
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 8 employers in Kern County

Ridgecrest ranks 7th of 8, below the middle employer.

Ridgecrest
$100k$120k$140k

Middle employer: $118,345

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Ridgecrest

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Ridgecrest's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$13,261
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,907
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Ridgecrest

What is the average police officer salary at Ridgecrest?

Police officers at Ridgecrest who worked the full year earned an average of $106,981 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $101,605: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $61,365 to $78,318.

How much overtime do police officers at Ridgecrest earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $26,215 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $30,800: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Ridgecrest?

$61,365 a year: the bottom of the official range for Ridgecrest's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $106,981 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Ridgecrest?

Full-year sergeants at Ridgecrest averaged $171,208 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $83,041 to $96,131.

What pension do police officers at Ridgecrest get?

The most common pension formula among Ridgecrest's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $13,261 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Kern County

Sources for the Ridgecrest figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Ridgecrest at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Ridgecrest.

How we read the data