Salinas police officer salary, 2025

Salinas is a city in Monterey County. 115 people worked as police officers for Salinas in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $188,105, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Salinas?

Official pay range1

$98,239 to $131,644

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$188,105

average base pay $122,306

Based on the 99 of 115 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Salinas's police officers (93 of 115) hold the title Police Officer - New Hire, with an official range of $98,239 to $131,644. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $179,314, $47,670 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$185,613
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$32,843
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$98,239
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
59th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Salinas pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$98,239 to $131,644 · 22 people
    $222,831
  2. Police Officer - New Hire$98,239 to $131,644 · 93 people
    $179,314

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Salinas

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers115$98,239 to $131,644$188,105
Sergeants19$138,886 to $177,269$261,383

Full-year sergeants averaged $261,383, $73,278 more than officers.

Does Salinas pay police officers more than other employers in Monterey County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Salinas next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Salinas earned $12,615 more than the Monterey County average and $8,478 more than the California average.

Where does Salinas rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Salinas ranks 59th of 301, above the middle employer.

Salinas
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 11 employers in Monterey County

Salinas ranks 2nd of 11, above the middle employer.

Salinas
$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $172,596

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Salinas

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.5% at 57
the most common formula among Salinas's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$33,669
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$23,444
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Salinas

What is the average police officer salary at Salinas?

Police officers at Salinas who worked the full year earned an average of $188,105 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $185,613: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $98,239 to $131,644.

How much overtime do police officers at Salinas earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $32,843 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $25,600: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Salinas?

$98,239 a year: the bottom of the official range for Salinas's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $188,105 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Salinas?

Full-year sergeants at Salinas averaged $261,383 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $138,886 to $177,269.

What pension do police officers at Salinas get?

The most common pension formula among Salinas's police officers is 2.5% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $33,669 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Monterey County

Sources for the Salinas figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Salinas at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Salinas.

How we read the data