Greenfield police officer salary, 2025

Greenfield is a city in Monterey County. 18 people worked as police officers for Greenfield in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $155,507, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Greenfield?

Official pay range1

$98,509 to $161,722

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$155,507

average base pay $125,751

Based on the 16 of 18 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Greenfield's police officers (18 of 18) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $98,509 to $161,722. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $155,507, within the range.

Median total pay
$157,444
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$29,310
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$98,509
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
170th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Greenfield pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$98,509 to $161,722 · 18 people
    $155,507

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Greenfield

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers18$98,509 to $161,722$155,507
Sergeants5$130,333 to $205,364$222,522

Full-year sergeants averaged $222,522, $67,015 more than officers.

Does Greenfield pay police officers more than other employers in Monterey County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Greenfield next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Greenfield earned $19,983 less than the Monterey County average and $24,120 less than the California average.

Where does Greenfield rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Greenfield ranks 170th of 301, below the middle employer.

Greenfield
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 11 employers in Monterey County

Greenfield ranks 7th of 11, below the middle employer.

Greenfield
$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $172,596

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Greenfield

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Greenfield's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$16,272
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,307
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Greenfield

What is the average police officer salary at Greenfield?

Police officers at Greenfield who worked the full year earned an average of $155,507 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $157,444: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $98,509 to $161,722.

How much overtime do police officers at Greenfield earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $29,310 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $23,584: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Greenfield?

$98,509 a year: the bottom of the official range for Greenfield's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $155,507 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Greenfield?

Full-year sergeants at Greenfield averaged $222,522 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $130,333 to $205,364.

What pension do police officers at Greenfield get?

The most common pension formula among Greenfield's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $16,272 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Monterey County

Sources for the Greenfield figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Greenfield at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Greenfield.

How we read the data