Seaside police officer salary, 2025

Seaside is a city in Monterey County. 25 people worked as police officers for Seaside in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $185,396, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Seaside?

Official pay range1

$118,050 to $148,967

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$185,396

average base pay $131,648

Based on the 18 of 25 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Seaside's police officers (25 of 25) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $118,050 to $148,967. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $185,396, $36,429 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$187,916
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$34,952
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$118,050
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
66th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Seaside pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$118,050 to $148,967 · 25 people
    $185,396

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Seaside

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers25$118,050 to $148,967$185,396
Sergeants5$144,445 to $182,386$238,028

Full-year sergeants averaged $238,028, $52,632 more than officers.

Does Seaside pay police officers more than other employers in Monterey County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Seaside next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Seaside earned $9,906 more than the Monterey County average and $5,769 more than the California average.

Where does Seaside rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Seaside ranks 66th of 301, above the middle employer.

Seaside
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 11 employers in Monterey County

Seaside ranks 3rd of 11, above the middle employer.

Seaside
$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $172,596

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Seaside

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Seaside's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$16,555
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$27,322
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Seaside

What is the average police officer salary at Seaside?

Police officers at Seaside who worked the full year earned an average of $185,396 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $187,916: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $118,050 to $148,967.

How much overtime do police officers at Seaside earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $34,952 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $33,506: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Seaside?

$118,050 a year: the bottom of the official range for Seaside's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $185,396 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Seaside?

Full-year sergeants at Seaside averaged $238,028 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $144,445 to $182,386.

What pension do police officers at Seaside get?

The most common pension formula among Seaside's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $16,555 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Monterey County

Sources for the Seaside figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Seaside at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Seaside.

How we read the data