Pomona police officer salary, 2025

Pomona is a city in Los Angeles County. 94 people worked as police officers for Pomona in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $176,344, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Pomona?

Official pay range1

$103,368 to $141,348

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$176,344

average base pay $119,383

Based on the 88 of 94 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Pomona's police officers (75 of 94) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $103,368 to $126,192. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $169,539, $43,347 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$167,164
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$37,540
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$103,368
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
91st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Pomona pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$103,368 to $126,192 · 75 people
    $169,539
  2. Police Corporal$115,764 to $141,348 · 19 people
    $201,055

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Pomona

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers94$103,368 to $141,348$176,344
Sergeants20$133,116 to $162,540$268,500
Lieutenants6$159,756 to $195,048$286,136

Full-year sergeants averaged $268,500, $92,156 more than officers.

Does Pomona pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Pomona next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Pomona earned $4,122 less than the Los Angeles County average and $3,283 less than the California average.

Where does Pomona rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Pomona ranks 91st of 301, above the middle employer.

Pomona
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Pomona ranks 21st of 45, above the middle employer.

Pomona
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Pomona

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Pomona's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$34,819
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,278
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Pomona

What is the average police officer salary at Pomona?

Police officers at Pomona who worked the full year earned an average of $176,344 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $167,164: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $103,368 to $141,348.

How much overtime do police officers at Pomona earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $37,540 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $29,032: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Pomona?

$103,368 a year: the bottom of the official range for Pomona's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $176,344 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Pomona?

Full-year sergeants at Pomona averaged $268,500 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $133,116 to $162,540.

What pension do police officers at Pomona get?

The most common pension formula among Pomona's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $34,819 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Pomona figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Pomona at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Pomona.

How we read the data