Buena Park police officer salary, 2025

Buena Park is a city in Orange County. 71 people worked as police officers for Buena Park in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $198,640, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Buena Park?

Official pay range1

$104,582 to $148,200

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$198,640

average base pay $124,265

Based on the 61 of 71 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Buena Park's police officers (49 of 71) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $104,582 to $137,467. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $190,360, $52,893 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$192,758
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$49,396
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$104,582
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
42nd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Buena Park pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$104,582 to $137,467 · 49 people
    $190,360
  2. Police Corporal$112,736 to $148,200 · 22 people
    $215,614

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Buena Park

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers71$104,582 to $148,200$198,640
Sergeants14$135,678 to $178,298$242,184
Lieutenants6$170,186 to $212,618$272,650

Full-year sergeants averaged $242,184, $43,544 more than officers.

Does Buena Park pay police officers more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Buena Park next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Buena Park earned $10,865 more than the Orange County average and $19,013 more than the California average.

Where does Buena Park rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Buena Park ranks 42nd of 301, above the middle employer.

Buena Park
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 21 employers in Orange County

Buena Park ranks 4th of 21, above the middle employer.

Buena Park
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $171,068

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Buena Park

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Buena Park's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$25,512
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,535
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Buena Park

What is the average police officer salary at Buena Park?

Police officers at Buena Park who worked the full year earned an average of $198,640 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $192,758: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $104,582 to $148,200.

How much overtime do police officers at Buena Park earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $49,396 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $48,611: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Buena Park?

$104,582 a year: the bottom of the official range for Buena Park's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $198,640 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Buena Park?

Full-year sergeants at Buena Park averaged $242,184 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $135,678 to $178,298.

What pension do police officers at Buena Park get?

The most common pension formula among Buena Park's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $25,512 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Buena Park figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Buena Park at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Buena Park.

How we read the data