South Pasadena police officer salary, 2025

South Pasadena is a city in Los Angeles County. 25 people worked as police officers for South Pasadena in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $179,345, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at South Pasadena?

Official pay range1

$94,368 to $127,968

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$179,345

average base pay $100,914

Based on the 19 of 25 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of South Pasadena's police officers (18 of 25) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $94,368 to $114,708. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $165,798, $51,090 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$179,049
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$55,968
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$94,368
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
81st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at South Pasadena pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$94,368 to $114,708 · 18 people
    $165,798
  2. Police Officer (C)$94,368 to $114,708 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Police Corporal$105,276 to $127,968 · 6 people
    $217,277

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at South Pasadena

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers25$94,368 to $127,968$179,345
Sergeants6$123,084 to $149,604$215,970

Full-year sergeants averaged $215,970, $36,625 more than officers.

Does South Pasadena pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: South Pasadena next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at South Pasadena earned $1,121 less than the Los Angeles County average and $282 less than the California average.

Where does South Pasadena rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

South Pasadena ranks 81st of 301, above the middle employer.

South Pasadena
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

South Pasadena ranks 17th of 45, above the middle employer.

South Pasadena
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at South Pasadena

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among South Pasadena's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$22,064
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,985
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at South Pasadena

What is the average police officer salary at South Pasadena?

Police officers at South Pasadena who worked the full year earned an average of $179,345 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $179,049: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $94,368 to $127,968.

How much overtime do police officers at South Pasadena earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $55,968 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $50,168: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at South Pasadena?

$94,368 a year: the bottom of the official range for South Pasadena's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $179,345 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at South Pasadena?

Full-year sergeants at South Pasadena averaged $215,970 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $123,084 to $149,604.

What pension do police officers at South Pasadena get?

The most common pension formula among South Pasadena's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $22,064 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the South Pasadena figures

Every person who held a police officer position at South Pasadena at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by South Pasadena.

How we read the data