Burlingame police officer salary, 2025

Burlingame is a city in San Mateo County. 28 people worked as police officers for Burlingame in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $177,536, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Burlingame?

Official pay range1

$111,294 to $135,331

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$177,536

average base pay $117,529

Based on the 22 of 28 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Burlingame's police officers (28 of 28) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $111,294 to $135,331. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $177,536, $42,205 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$168,582
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$39,743
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$111,294
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
84th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Burlingame pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$111,294 to $135,331 · 28 people
    $177,536

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Burlingame

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers28$111,294 to $135,331$177,536
Sergeants7$135,196 to $164,135$235,165

Full-year sergeants averaged $235,165, $57,629 more than officers.

Does Burlingame pay police officers more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Burlingame next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Burlingame earned $24,236 less than the San Mateo County average and $2,091 less than the California average.

Where does Burlingame rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Burlingame ranks 84th of 301, above the middle employer.

Burlingame
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 15 employers in San Mateo County

Burlingame ranks 12th of 15, below the middle employer.

Burlingame
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $195,813

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Burlingame

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Burlingame's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$22,497
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,384
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Burlingame

What is the average police officer salary at Burlingame?

Police officers at Burlingame who worked the full year earned an average of $177,536 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $168,582: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $111,294 to $135,331.

How much overtime do police officers at Burlingame earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $39,743 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $29,928: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Burlingame?

$111,294 a year: the bottom of the official range for Burlingame's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $177,536 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Burlingame?

Full-year sergeants at Burlingame averaged $235,165 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $135,196 to $164,135.

What pension do police officers at Burlingame get?

The most common pension formula among Burlingame's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $22,497 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the Burlingame figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Burlingame at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Burlingame.

How we read the data