East Palo Alto police officer salary, 2025

East Palo Alto is a city in San Mateo County. 26 people worked as police officers for East Palo Alto in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $177,435, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at East Palo Alto?

Official pay range1

$105,171 to $138,926

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$177,435

average base pay $124,861

Based on the 21 of 26 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of East Palo Alto's police officers (26 of 26) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $105,171 to $138,926. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $177,435, $38,509 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$176,867
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$31,156
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$105,171
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
85th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at East Palo Alto pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$105,171 to $138,926 · 26 people
    $177,435

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at East Palo Alto

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers26$105,171 to $138,926$177,435
Sergeants5$126,290 to $166,824$272,332

Full-year sergeants averaged $272,332, $94,897 more than officers.

Does East Palo Alto pay police officers more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: East Palo Alto next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at East Palo Alto earned $24,337 less than the San Mateo County average and $2,192 less than the California average.

Where does East Palo Alto rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

East Palo Alto ranks 85th of 301, above the middle employer.

East Palo Alto
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 15 employers in San Mateo County

East Palo Alto ranks 13th of 15, below the middle employer.

East Palo Alto
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $195,813

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at East Palo Alto

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among East Palo Alto's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$18,765
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,044
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at East Palo Alto

What is the average police officer salary at East Palo Alto?

Police officers at East Palo Alto who worked the full year earned an average of $177,435 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $176,867: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $105,171 to $138,926.

How much overtime do police officers at East Palo Alto earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $31,156 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $29,169: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at East Palo Alto?

$105,171 a year: the bottom of the official range for East Palo Alto's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $177,435 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at East Palo Alto?

Full-year sergeants at East Palo Alto averaged $272,332 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $126,290 to $166,824.

What pension do police officers at East Palo Alto get?

The most common pension formula among East Palo Alto's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $18,765 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the East Palo Alto figures

Every person who held a police officer position at East Palo Alto at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by East Palo Alto.

How we read the data