Union City police officer salary, 2025

Union City is a city in Alameda County. 48 people worked as police officers for Union City in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $190,897, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Union City?

Official pay range1

$118,427 to $156,340

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$190,897

average base pay $137,056

Based on the 45 of 48 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Union City's police officers (48 of 48) hold the title 2120 Police Officer, with an official range of $118,427 to $156,340. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $190,897, $34,557 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$186,978
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$34,712
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$118,427
bottom of the 2120 Police Officer range
Average pay rank
55th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Union City pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. 2120 Police Officer$118,427 to $156,340 · 48 people
    $190,897

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Union City

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers48$118,427 to $156,340$190,897
Sergeants14$160,059 to $192,576$258,392
Lieutenants6$206,042 to $249,744$290,108

Full-year sergeants averaged $258,392, $67,495 more than officers.

Does Union City pay police officers more than other employers in Alameda County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Union City next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Union City earned $29,264 less than the Alameda County average and $11,270 more than the California average.

Where does Union City rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Union City ranks 55th of 301, above the middle employer.

Union City
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 14 employers in Alameda County

Union City ranks 11th of 14, below the middle employer.

Union City
$180k$200k$220k$240k

Middle employer: $208,256

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Union City

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Union City's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$25,475
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$19,634
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Union City

What is the average police officer salary at Union City?

Police officers at Union City who worked the full year earned an average of $190,897 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $186,978: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $118,427 to $156,340.

How much overtime do police officers at Union City earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $34,712 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $26,325: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Union City?

$118,427 a year: the bottom of the official range for Union City's 2120 Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $190,897 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Union City?

Full-year sergeants at Union City averaged $258,392 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $160,059 to $192,576.

What pension do police officers at Union City get?

The most common pension formula among Union City's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $25,475 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Alameda County

Sources for the Union City figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Union City at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Union City.

How we read the data