Albany police officer salary, 2025

Albany is a city in Alameda County. 17 people worked as police officers for Albany in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $175,975, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Albany?

Official pay range1

$111,559 to $149,484

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$175,975

average base pay $125,957

Based on the 14 of 17 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Albany's police officers (17 of 17) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $111,559 to $149,484. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $175,975, $26,491 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$173,928
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$17,899
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$111,559
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
93rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Albany pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$111,559 to $149,484 · 17 people
    $175,975

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Albany

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers17$111,559 to $149,484$175,975
Sergeants6$131,677 to $176,460$245,091

Full-year sergeants averaged $245,091, $69,116 more than officers.

Does Albany pay police officers more than other employers in Alameda County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Albany next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Albany earned $44,186 less than the Alameda County average and $3,652 less than the California average.

Where does Albany rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Albany ranks 93rd of 301, above the middle employer.

Albany
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 14 employers in Alameda County

Albany ranks 14th of 14, below the middle employer.

Albany
$180k$200k$220k$240k

Middle employer: $208,256

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Albany

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Albany's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$23,464
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$23,197
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Albany

What is the average police officer salary at Albany?

Police officers at Albany who worked the full year earned an average of $175,975 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $173,928: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $111,559 to $149,484.

How much overtime do police officers at Albany earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $17,899 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $12,456: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Albany?

$111,559 a year: the bottom of the official range for Albany's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $175,975 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Albany?

Full-year sergeants at Albany averaged $245,091 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $131,677 to $176,460.

What pension do police officers at Albany get?

The most common pension formula among Albany's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $23,464 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Alameda County

Sources for the Albany figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Albany at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Albany.

How we read the data