Pleasanton police officer salary, 2025

Pleasanton is a city in Alameda County. 62 people worked as police officers for Pleasanton in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $190,385, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Pleasanton?

Official pay range1

$122,470 to $148,782

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$190,385

average base pay $140,913

Based on the 51 of 62 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Pleasanton's police officers (62 of 62) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $122,470 to $148,782. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $190,385, $41,603 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$189,468
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$17,166
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$122,470
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
56th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Pleasanton pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$122,470 to $148,782 · 62 people
    $190,385

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Pleasanton

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers62$122,470 to $148,782$190,385
Sergeants14$149,490 to $181,771$257,612
Lieutenants5$166,848 to $250,272$279,962

Full-year sergeants averaged $257,612, $67,227 more than officers.

Does Pleasanton pay police officers more than other employers in Alameda County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Pleasanton next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Pleasanton earned $29,776 less than the Alameda County average and $10,758 more than the California average.

Where does Pleasanton rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Pleasanton ranks 56th of 301, above the middle employer.

Pleasanton
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 14 employers in Alameda County

Pleasanton ranks 12th of 14, below the middle employer.

Pleasanton
$180k$200k$220k$240k

Middle employer: $208,256

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Pleasanton

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Pleasanton's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$27,522
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$25,136
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Pleasanton

What is the average police officer salary at Pleasanton?

Police officers at Pleasanton who worked the full year earned an average of $190,385 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $189,468: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $122,470 to $148,782.

How much overtime do police officers at Pleasanton earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $17,166 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $15,542: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Pleasanton?

$122,470 a year: the bottom of the official range for Pleasanton's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $190,385 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Pleasanton?

Full-year sergeants at Pleasanton averaged $257,612 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $149,490 to $181,771.

What pension do police officers at Pleasanton get?

The most common pension formula among Pleasanton's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $27,522 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Alameda County

Sources for the Pleasanton figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Pleasanton at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Pleasanton.

How we read the data