Sierra Madre police officer salary, 2025

Sierra Madre is a city in Los Angeles County. 17 people worked as police officers for Sierra Madre in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $137,116, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Sierra Madre?

Official pay range1

$88,362 to $107,404

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$137,116

average base pay $101,152

Based on the 5 of 17 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Sierra Madre's police officers (17 of 17) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $88,362 to $107,404. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $137,116, $29,712 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$134,892
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,945
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$88,362
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
215th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Sierra Madre pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$88,362 to $107,404 · 17 people
    $137,116

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Sierra Madre

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers17$88,362 to $107,404$137,116
Sergeants5$110,171 to $133,914Fewer than 5

Does Sierra Madre pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Sierra Madre next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Sierra Madre earned $43,350 less than the Los Angeles County average and $42,511 less than the California average.

Where does Sierra Madre rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Sierra Madre ranks 215th of 301, below the middle employer.

Sierra Madre
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Sierra Madre ranks 45th of 45, below the middle employer.

Sierra Madre
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Sierra Madre

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Sierra Madre's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$17,042
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$13,799
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Sierra Madre

What is the average police officer salary at Sierra Madre?

Police officers at Sierra Madre who worked the full year earned an average of $137,116 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $134,892: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $88,362 to $107,404.

How much overtime do police officers at Sierra Madre earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $21,945 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $22,518: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Sierra Madre?

$88,362 a year: the bottom of the official range for Sierra Madre's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $137,116 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Sierra Madre?

The official range for sergeants at Sierra Madre runs from $110,171 to $133,914 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

What pension do police officers at Sierra Madre get?

The most common pension formula among Sierra Madre's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $17,042 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Sierra Madre figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Sierra Madre at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Sierra Madre.

How we read the data