Seal Beach police officer salary, 2025

Seal Beach is a city in Orange County. 27 people worked as police officers for Seal Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $164,582, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Seal Beach?

Official pay range1

$109,921 to $140,374

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$164,582

average base pay $125,801

Based on the 26 of 27 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Seal Beach's police officers (20 of 27) hold the title Police Officer Field, with an official range of $109,921 to $133,610. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $160,321, $26,711 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$161,484
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$20,576
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$109,921
bottom of the Police Officer Beach Patrol range
Average pay rank
133rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Seal Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer Beach Patrol$109,921 to $133,610 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Police Officer Field$109,921 to $133,610 · 20 people
    $160,321
  3. Police Officer Ocatt$109,921 to $133,610 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  4. Police Corporal$115,486 to $140,374 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Seal Beach

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers27$109,921 to $140,374$164,582
Sergeants8$140,708 to $171,032$219,044

Full-year sergeants averaged $219,044, $54,462 more than officers.

Does Seal Beach pay police officers more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Seal Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Seal Beach earned $23,193 less than the Orange County average and $15,045 less than the California average.

Where does Seal Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Seal Beach ranks 133rd of 301, above the middle employer.

Seal Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 21 employers in Orange County

Seal Beach ranks 16th of 21, below the middle employer.

Seal Beach
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $171,068

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Seal Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Seal Beach's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$28,644
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$24,412
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Seal Beach

What is the average police officer salary at Seal Beach?

Police officers at Seal Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $164,582 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $161,484: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $109,921 to $140,374.

How much overtime do police officers at Seal Beach earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $20,576 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $14,934: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Seal Beach?

$109,921 a year: the bottom of the official range for Seal Beach's Police Officer Beach Patrol title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $164,582 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Seal Beach?

Full-year sergeants at Seal Beach averaged $219,044 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $140,708 to $171,032.

What pension do police officers at Seal Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Seal Beach's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $28,644 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Seal Beach figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Seal Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Seal Beach.

How we read the data