Laguna Beach police officer salary, 2025

Laguna Beach is a city in Orange County. 42 people worked as police officers for Laguna Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $171,068, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Laguna Beach?

Official pay range1

$97,357 to $154,634

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$171,068

average base pay $122,546

Based on the 36 of 42 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Laguna Beach's police officers (30 of 42) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $97,357 to $136,944. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $159,482, $22,538 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$172,111
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$27,870
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$97,357
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
111th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Laguna Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$97,357 to $136,944 · 30 people
    $159,482
  2. Police Corporal$109,869 to $154,634 · 12 people
    $197,397

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Laguna Beach

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers42$97,357 to $154,634$171,068
Sergeants9$124,990 to $175,842$234,009

Full-year sergeants averaged $234,009, $62,941 more than officers.

Does Laguna Beach pay police officers more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Laguna Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Laguna Beach earned $16,707 less than the Orange County average and $8,559 less than the California average.

Where does Laguna Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Laguna Beach ranks 111th of 301, above the middle employer.

Laguna Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 21 employers in Orange County

Laguna Beach ranks 11th of 21, level with the middle employer.

Laguna Beach
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $171,068

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Laguna Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Laguna Beach's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$22,661
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,578
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Laguna Beach

What is the average police officer salary at Laguna Beach?

Police officers at Laguna Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $171,068 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $172,111: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $97,357 to $154,634.

How much overtime do police officers at Laguna Beach earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $27,870 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $27,556: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Laguna Beach?

$97,357 a year: the bottom of the official range for Laguna Beach's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $171,068 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Laguna Beach?

Full-year sergeants at Laguna Beach averaged $234,009 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $124,990 to $175,842.

What pension do police officers at Laguna Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Laguna Beach's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $22,661 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Laguna Beach figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Laguna Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Laguna Beach.

How we read the data