Brea police officer salary, 2025

Brea is a city in Orange County. 46 people worked as police officers for Brea in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $165,120, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Brea?

Official pay range1

$97,551 to $124,889

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$165,120

average base pay $111,821

Based on the 41 of 46 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Brea's police officers (46 of 46) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $97,551 to $124,889. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $165,120, $40,231 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$170,333
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$29,977
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$97,551
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
131st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Brea pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$97,551 to $124,889 · 46 people
    $165,120

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Brea

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers46$97,551 to $124,889$165,120
Sergeants10$126,076 to $161,408$224,254

Full-year sergeants averaged $224,254, $59,134 more than officers.

Does Brea pay police officers more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Brea next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Brea earned $22,655 less than the Orange County average and $14,507 less than the California average.

Where does Brea rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Brea ranks 131st of 301, above the middle employer.

Brea
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 21 employers in Orange County

Brea ranks 15th of 21, below the middle employer.

Brea
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $171,068

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Brea

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Brea's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$23,842
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$10,949
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Brea

What is the average police officer salary at Brea?

Police officers at Brea who worked the full year earned an average of $165,120 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $170,333: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $97,551 to $124,889.

How much overtime do police officers at Brea earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $29,977 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $29,389: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Brea?

$97,551 a year: the bottom of the official range for Brea's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $165,120 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Brea?

Full-year sergeants at Brea averaged $224,254 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $126,076 to $161,408.

What pension do police officers at Brea get?

The most common pension formula among Brea's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $23,842 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Brea figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Brea at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Brea.

How we read the data