Placentia police officer salary, 2025

Placentia is a city in Orange County. 39 people worked as police officers for Placentia in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $165,951, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Placentia?

Official pay range1

$99,778 to $123,136

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$165,951

average base pay $106,990

Based on the 25 of 39 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Placentia's police officers (39 of 39) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $99,778 to $123,136. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $165,951, $42,815 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$163,766
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$26,582
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$99,778
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
127th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Placentia pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$99,778 to $123,136 · 39 people
    $165,951

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Placentia

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers39$99,778 to $123,136$165,951
Sergeants12$130,603 to $161,179$207,612

Full-year sergeants averaged $207,612, $41,661 more than officers.

Does Placentia pay police officers more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Placentia next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Placentia earned $21,824 less than the Orange County average and $13,676 less than the California average.

Where does Placentia rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Placentia ranks 127th of 301, above the middle employer.

Placentia
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 21 employers in Orange County

Placentia ranks 14th of 21, below the middle employer.

Placentia
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $171,068

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Placentia

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Placentia's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$18,667
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,608
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Placentia

What is the average police officer salary at Placentia?

Police officers at Placentia who worked the full year earned an average of $165,951 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $163,766: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $99,778 to $123,136.

How much overtime do police officers at Placentia earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $26,582 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $26,941: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Placentia?

$99,778 a year: the bottom of the official range for Placentia's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $165,951 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Placentia?

Full-year sergeants at Placentia averaged $207,612 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $130,603 to $161,179.

What pension do police officers at Placentia get?

The most common pension formula among Placentia's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $18,667 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Placentia figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Placentia at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Placentia.

How we read the data