Monrovia police officer salary, 2025

Monrovia is a city in Los Angeles County. 36 people worked as police officers for Monrovia in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $170,573, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Monrovia?

Official pay range1

$95,638 to $148,794

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$170,573

average base pay $105,729

Based on the 23 of 36 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Monrovia's police officers (23 of 36) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $95,638 to $128,164. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $158,439, $30,275 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$164,513
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$45,232
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$95,638
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
114th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Monrovia pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$95,638 to $128,164 · 23 people
    $158,439
  2. Police Officer With Agent Assignment$104,598 to $140,171 · 7 people
    $170,658
  3. Police Officer W Detect Assignment$111,033 to $148,794 · 6 people
    $202,037

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Monrovia

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers36$95,638 to $148,794$170,573
Sergeants6$123,876 to $166,005$247,807
Lieutenants5$170,322 to $228,247Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $247,807, $77,234 more than officers.

Does Monrovia pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Monrovia next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Monrovia earned $9,893 less than the Los Angeles County average and $9,054 less than the California average.

Where does Monrovia rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Monrovia ranks 114th of 301, above the middle employer.

Monrovia
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Monrovia ranks 28th of 45, below the middle employer.

Monrovia
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Monrovia

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Monrovia's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$24,038
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$13,710
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Monrovia

What is the average police officer salary at Monrovia?

Police officers at Monrovia who worked the full year earned an average of $170,573 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $164,513: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $95,638 to $148,794.

How much overtime do police officers at Monrovia earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $45,232 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $42,721: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Monrovia?

$95,638 a year: the bottom of the official range for Monrovia's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $170,573 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Monrovia?

Full-year sergeants at Monrovia averaged $247,807 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $123,876 to $166,005.

What pension do police officers at Monrovia get?

The most common pension formula among Monrovia's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $24,038 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Monrovia figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Monrovia at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Monrovia.

How we read the data