Covina police officer salary, 2025

Covina is a city in Los Angeles County. 43 people worked as police officers for Covina in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $171,369, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Covina?

Official pay range1

$92,035 to $132,440

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$171,369

average base pay $108,564

Based on the 30 of 43 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Covina's police officers (39 of 43) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $92,035 to $120,471. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $164,578, $44,107 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$172,863
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$37,191
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$92,035
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
108th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Covina pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$92,035 to $120,471 · 39 people
    $164,578
  2. Police Corporal$101,239 to $132,440 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Covina

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers43$92,035 to $132,440$171,369
Sergeants9$121,879 to $159,551$246,842

Full-year sergeants averaged $246,842, $75,473 more than officers.

Does Covina pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Covina next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Covina earned $9,097 less than the Los Angeles County average and $8,258 less than the California average.

Where does Covina rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Covina ranks 108th of 301, above the middle employer.

Covina
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Covina ranks 27th of 45, below the middle employer.

Covina
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Covina

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Covina's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$26,045
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,338
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Covina

What is the average police officer salary at Covina?

Police officers at Covina who worked the full year earned an average of $171,369 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $172,863: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $92,035 to $132,440.

How much overtime do police officers at Covina earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $37,191 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $33,098: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Covina?

$92,035 a year: the bottom of the official range for Covina's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $171,369 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Covina?

Full-year sergeants at Covina averaged $246,842 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $121,879 to $159,551.

What pension do police officers at Covina get?

The most common pension formula among Covina's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $26,045 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Covina figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Covina at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Covina.

How we read the data