Baldwin Park police officer salary, 2025

Baldwin Park is a city in Los Angeles County. 54 people worked as police officers for Baldwin Park in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $171,562, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Baldwin Park?

Official pay range1

$91,925 to $111,736

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$171,562

average base pay $98,950

Based on the 33 of 54 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Baldwin Park's police officers (54 of 54) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $91,925 to $111,736. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $171,562, $59,826 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$166,331
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$38,188
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$91,925
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
107th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Baldwin Park pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$91,925 to $111,736 · 54 people
    $171,562

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Baldwin Park

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers54$91,925 to $111,736$171,562
Sergeants8$118,623 to $144,187$194,584

Full-year sergeants averaged $194,584, $23,022 more than officers.

Does Baldwin Park pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Baldwin Park next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Baldwin Park earned $8,904 less than the Los Angeles County average and $8,065 less than the California average.

Where does Baldwin Park rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Baldwin Park ranks 107th of 301, above the middle employer.

Baldwin Park
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Baldwin Park ranks 26th of 45, below the middle employer.

Baldwin Park
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Baldwin Park

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Baldwin Park's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$19,949
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$8,443
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Baldwin Park

What is the average police officer salary at Baldwin Park?

Police officers at Baldwin Park who worked the full year earned an average of $171,562 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $166,331: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $91,925 to $111,736.

How much overtime do police officers at Baldwin Park earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $38,188 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $31,923: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Baldwin Park?

$91,925 a year: the bottom of the official range for Baldwin Park's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $171,562 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Baldwin Park?

Full-year sergeants at Baldwin Park averaged $194,584 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $118,623 to $144,187.

What pension do police officers at Baldwin Park get?

The most common pension formula among Baldwin Park's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $19,949 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Baldwin Park figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Baldwin Park at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Baldwin Park.

How we read the data