Los Alamitos police officer salary, 2025

Los Alamitos is a city in Orange County. 15 people worked as police officers for Los Alamitos in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $144,260, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Los Alamitos?

Official pay range1

$97,968 to $128,196

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$144,260

average base pay $114,931

Based on the 15 of 15 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Los Alamitos's police officers (13 of 15) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $97,968 to $119,016. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $141,845, $22,829 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$141,918
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$17,613
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$97,968
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
199th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Los Alamitos pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$97,968 to $119,016 · 13 people
    $141,845
  2. Corporal$105,468 to $128,196 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Los Alamitos

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers15$97,968 to $128,196$144,260
Sergeants5$121,692 to $147,888$201,315

Full-year sergeants averaged $201,315, $57,055 more than officers.

Does Los Alamitos pay police officers more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Los Alamitos next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Los Alamitos earned $43,515 less than the Orange County average and $35,367 less than the California average.

Where does Los Alamitos rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Los Alamitos ranks 199th of 301, below the middle employer.

Los Alamitos
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 21 employers in Orange County

Los Alamitos ranks 20th of 21, below the middle employer.

Los Alamitos
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $171,068

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Los Alamitos

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Los Alamitos's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$17,274
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$13,179
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Los Alamitos

What is the average police officer salary at Los Alamitos?

Police officers at Los Alamitos who worked the full year earned an average of $144,260 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $141,918: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $97,968 to $128,196.

How much overtime do police officers at Los Alamitos earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $17,613 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $18,590: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Los Alamitos?

$97,968 a year: the bottom of the official range for Los Alamitos's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $144,260 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Los Alamitos?

Full-year sergeants at Los Alamitos averaged $201,315 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $121,692 to $147,888.

What pension do police officers at Los Alamitos get?

The most common pension formula among Los Alamitos's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $17,274 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Los Alamitos figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Los Alamitos at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Los Alamitos.

How we read the data