La Palma police officer salary, 2025

La Palma is a city in Orange County. 14 people worked as police officers for La Palma in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $129,494, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at La Palma?

Official pay range1

$87,034 to $111,080

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$129,494

average base pay $93,653

Based on the 12 of 14 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of La Palma's police officers (14 of 14) hold the title Police Officer - Patrol, with an official range of $87,034 to $111,080. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $129,494, $18,414 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$129,454
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$25,010
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$87,034
bottom of the Police Officer - Patrol range
Average pay rank
233rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at La Palma pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer - Patrol$87,034 to $111,080 · 14 people
    $129,494

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at La Palma

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers14$87,034 to $111,080$129,494
Sergeants5$110,610 to $141,170$181,159

Full-year sergeants averaged $181,159, $51,665 more than officers.

Does La Palma pay police officers more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: La Palma next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at La Palma earned $58,281 less than the Orange County average and $50,133 less than the California average.

Where does La Palma rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

La Palma ranks 233rd of 301, below the middle employer.

La Palma
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 21 employers in Orange County

La Palma ranks 21st of 21, below the middle employer.

La Palma
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $171,068

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at La Palma

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 57
the most common formula among La Palma's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$11,896
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,572
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at La Palma

What is the average police officer salary at La Palma?

Police officers at La Palma who worked the full year earned an average of $129,494 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $129,454: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $87,034 to $111,080.

How much overtime do police officers at La Palma earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $25,010 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $25,766: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at La Palma?

$87,034 a year: the bottom of the official range for La Palma's Police Officer - Patrol title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $129,494 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at La Palma?

Full-year sergeants at La Palma averaged $181,159 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $110,610 to $141,170.

What pension do police officers at La Palma get?

The most common pension formula among La Palma's police officers is 2% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $11,896 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the La Palma figures

Every person who held a police officer position at La Palma at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by La Palma.

How we read the data