Santa Cruz police officer salary, 2025

Santa Cruz is a city in Santa Cruz County. 65 people worked as police officers for Santa Cruz in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $151,196, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Santa Cruz?

Official pay range1

$98,976 to $139,260

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$151,196

average base pay $114,706

Based on the 49 of 65 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Santa Cruz's police officers (65 of 65) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $98,976 to $139,260. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $151,196, $11,936 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$148,341
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$25,567
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$98,976
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
183rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Santa Cruz pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$98,976 to $139,260 · 65 people
    $151,196

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Santa Cruz

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers65$98,976 to $139,260$151,196
Sergeants12$120,612 to $169,716$218,677
Lieutenants5$184,284 to $203,172$247,069

Full-year sergeants averaged $218,677, $67,481 more than officers.

Does Santa Cruz pay police officers more than other employers in Santa Cruz County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Santa Cruz next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Santa Cruz earned $8,451 less than the Santa Cruz County average and $28,431 less than the California average.

Where does Santa Cruz rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Santa Cruz ranks 183rd of 301, below the middle employer.

Santa Cruz
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Santa Cruz

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Santa Cruz's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$14,800
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,859
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Santa Cruz

What is the average police officer salary at Santa Cruz?

Police officers at Santa Cruz who worked the full year earned an average of $151,196 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $148,341: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $98,976 to $139,260.

How much overtime do police officers at Santa Cruz earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $25,567 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $25,028: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Santa Cruz?

$98,976 a year: the bottom of the official range for Santa Cruz's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $151,196 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Santa Cruz?

Full-year sergeants at Santa Cruz averaged $218,677 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $120,612 to $169,716.

What pension do police officers at Santa Cruz get?

The most common pension formula among Santa Cruz's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $14,800 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Santa Cruz County

Sources for the Santa Cruz figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Santa Cruz at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Santa Cruz.

How we read the data