Scotts Valley police officer salary, 2025

Scotts Valley is a city in Santa Cruz County. 12 people worked as police officers for Scotts Valley in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $138,093, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Scotts Valley?

Official pay range1

$95,460 to $127,944

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$138,093

average base pay $111,154

Based on the 11 of 12 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Scotts Valley's police officers (12 of 12) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $95,460 to $127,944. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $138,093, $10,149 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$137,334
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$9,595
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$95,460
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
211th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Scotts Valley pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$95,460 to $127,944 · 12 people
    $138,093

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Scotts Valley

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers12$95,460 to $127,944$138,093
Sergeants5$116,640 to $156,312Fewer than 5

Does Scotts Valley pay police officers more than other employers in Santa Cruz County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Scotts Valley next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Scotts Valley earned $21,554 less than the Santa Cruz County average and $41,534 less than the California average.

Where does Scotts Valley rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Scotts Valley ranks 211th of 301, below the middle employer.

Scotts Valley
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Scotts Valley

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Scotts Valley's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$18,083
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$25,452
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Scotts Valley

What is the average police officer salary at Scotts Valley?

Police officers at Scotts Valley who worked the full year earned an average of $138,093 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $137,334: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $95,460 to $127,944.

How much overtime do police officers at Scotts Valley earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $9,595 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $7,658: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Scotts Valley?

$95,460 a year: the bottom of the official range for Scotts Valley's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $138,093 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Scotts Valley?

The official range for sergeants at Scotts Valley runs from $116,640 to $156,312 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

What pension do police officers at Scotts Valley get?

The most common pension formula among Scotts Valley's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $18,083 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Santa Cruz County

Sources for the Scotts Valley figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Scotts Valley at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Scotts Valley.

How we read the data