Pismo Beach police officer salary, 2025

Pismo Beach is a city in San Luis Obispo County. 15 people worked as police officers for Pismo Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $146,843, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Pismo Beach?

Official pay range1

$94,390 to $126,651

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$146,843

average base pay $110,252

Based on the 12 of 15 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Pismo Beach's police officers (11 of 15) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $94,390 to $114,733. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $137,755, $23,022 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$147,798
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,684
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$94,390
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
192nd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Pismo Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$94,390 to $114,733 · 11 people
    $137,755
  2. Police Corporal$104,187 to $126,651 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Pismo Beach

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers15$94,390 to $126,651$146,843
Sergeants5$123,843 to $150,530$178,779

Full-year sergeants averaged $178,779, $31,936 more than officers.

Does Pismo Beach pay police officers more than other employers in San Luis Obispo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Pismo Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Pismo Beach earned $1,181 less than the San Luis Obispo County average and $32,784 less than the California average.

Where does Pismo Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Pismo Beach ranks 192nd of 301, below the middle employer.

Pismo Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 7 employers in San Luis Obispo County

Pismo Beach ranks 3rd of 7, above the middle employer.

Pismo Beach
$140k$160k

Middle employer: $134,301

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Pismo Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Pismo Beach's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$16,141
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,425
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Pismo Beach

What is the average police officer salary at Pismo Beach?

Police officers at Pismo Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $146,843 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $147,798: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $94,390 to $126,651.

How much overtime do police officers at Pismo Beach earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $21,684 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $18,725: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Pismo Beach?

$94,390 a year: the bottom of the official range for Pismo Beach's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $146,843 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Pismo Beach?

Full-year sergeants at Pismo Beach averaged $178,779 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $123,843 to $150,530.

What pension do police officers at Pismo Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Pismo Beach's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $16,141 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Luis Obispo County

Sources for the Pismo Beach figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Pismo Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Pismo Beach.

How we read the data