Morro Bay police officer salary, 2025

Morro Bay is a city in San Luis Obispo County. 10 people worked as police officers for Morro Bay in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $131,837, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Morro Bay?

Official pay range1

$87,984 to $117,894

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$131,837

average base pay $101,658

Based on the 7 of 10 police officers who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$128,234
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$17,525
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$87,984
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
229th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Morro Bay pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$87,984 to $112,278 · 6 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Police SRO$92,373 to $117,894 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Senior Police Officer$92,373 to $117,894 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Morro Bay

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers10$87,984 to $117,894$131,837
Sergeants6$112,778 to $143,957$176,124

Full-year sergeants averaged $176,124, $44,287 more than officers.

Does Morro Bay pay police officers more than other employers in San Luis Obispo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Morro Bay next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Morro Bay earned $16,187 less than the San Luis Obispo County average and $47,790 less than the California average.

Where does Morro Bay rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Morro Bay ranks 229th of 301, below the middle employer.

Morro Bay
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 7 employers in San Luis Obispo County

Morro Bay ranks 6th of 7, below the middle employer.

Morro Bay
$140k$160k

Middle employer: $134,301

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Morro Bay

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Morro Bay's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$13,660
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,542
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Morro Bay

What is the average police officer salary at Morro Bay?

Police officers at Morro Bay who worked the full year earned an average of $131,837 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $128,234: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $87,984 to $117,894.

How much overtime do police officers at Morro Bay earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $17,525 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $18,592: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Morro Bay?

$87,984 a year: the bottom of the official range for Morro Bay's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $131,837 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Morro Bay?

Full-year sergeants at Morro Bay averaged $176,124 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $112,778 to $143,957.

What pension do police officers at Morro Bay get?

The most common pension formula among Morro Bay's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $13,660 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Luis Obispo County

Sources for the Morro Bay figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Morro Bay at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Morro Bay.

How we read the data